The Good Spa Guide website Privacy Policy

Here at The Good Spa Guide we respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy (which is our “privacy notice” for the purposes of the GDPR) describes how we collect and use personal information about you through you use of this website, including when you sign up to newsletters, contact us through an online form, or take part in a competition.

Good Spa Guide Limited is the "data controller" of our website users’ personal data (which we call “personal information” for clarity). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

It is important that you read this notice, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Third Party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The kinds of information we hold about you and how we use it

What personal information about we collect about you and how we use it depends on what you do on our website. We do not collect “special categories” of personal information such as details of race, religious beliefs or political opinions. We also do not collect details of any criminal offences.

Accounts

By signing up for an account you get exclusive access to Good Spa Guide monthly competitions and other features on-site. When you sign up for an account we ask for your full name, email address and the region you live in as well as for your consent to send you our emails. You can opt out at any time by clicking here or the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

Comments

Readers are able to leave public comments on spas directory listing. We ask for your name and email address to be able to do this. Please note that the name you provide will show up on your comment. Your email address will be kept securely, unless you give Good Spa Guide permission to pass on your email address to the spa so that they can contact you in regards to your comment. We ask the spas only to use your contact details for the purpose of responding to your comment, but we cannot be held responsible for how spas decide to use your personal information. By entering your information into our form, you consent to us using your information in this way.

Competitions

When you enter a competition on our website we ask for your name, email address and address. We use this information so that we can contact you and arrange for your prize to be sent out to you (i.e. so we can perform our contract with you) and is also necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business). Where the prize is provided by the competition promoter, we will pass the winner’s details to the promoter so that the winner claim their prize. We do this so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to the winner.

When entering our competition you can opt in to receive marketing communications from the competition provider who is a third party. If you agree to this your details will be passed on securely and you will start to receive marketing communications.

Terms and conditions of individual competitions vary, so please ensure that you carefully read the terms and conditions carefully before entering.

Newsletters

If you wish to sign up to receive our email newsletter we ask for your name, email address and the area of the UK that you reside in. We need your name and email address to be able to send you the newsletter. We ask for the area of the UK you live in so we can send you our monthly offers newsletter which is personalised to the region you live in.

We do not send you email newsletters that you do not specifically ask to receive – we don’t like to receive spam either. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time, by clicking here or on the unsubscribe link in the footer of our newsletters.

Spa general enquiries and offer enquiries

When filling out an enquiry form on a spa’s directory listing or on a specific offer we ask for your name, phone number and email address. We pass on your enquiry (including the personal information that you share with us) to the spa so that the spa can contact you to answer your question or complete your booking. The use of your personal information in this way is necessary so that we can fulfil our contractual obligation to you.

We will email you on the email address provided to confirm that we have passed on your enquiry. We ask the spas only to use your contact details for the purpose of responding to your enquiry, but we cannot be held responsible for how spas decide to use your personal information.

Good Spa Guide will securely keep statistics relating to communication between our readers and spas for reporting purposes. All reports will remain anonymous, for example we might disclose that in May, 30 people enquired about a certain spa.

Surveys

Good Spa Guide occasionally runs surveys of our website users. We will ask you for information about your gender, age bracket, wage bracket, area you reside in, work status and whether you have dependants. We collect this information because we have a legitimate interest in determining the profile of the users of our website which helps us with marketing our services. If you wish to enter the prize draw at the end of the survey we will ask you to supply your email address. This is so that we can contact you if you win. We may share the anonymous general results of a survey of our users with partners or other third parties. For example, we might disclose that a certain percentage of our users are female, or that some have already visited a spa. But we will not sell or share any information about individual users. We would not supply email addresses or any details about an individual.

Cookies

By using and browsing www.goodspaguide.co.uk, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you must disable cookies or stop using the site.

Cookies are files that your Web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. As you come to the site, your computer hands its “cookie” to our server so we know whether you have been here before. Cookies are how we save your password and other information on site so you don’t have to re-enter your details each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to track your clicks as you go through the site; information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and tell us more about our visitors.

The Good Spa Guide uses cookies to tell us whether you have visited us before, which pages you look at on our website, your journey around the website, and whether you came from a particular Internet link or banner advertisement. The Good Spa Guide does not, and cannot, use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. We can only know the information you gave us when you registered on site. For further information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Our use of cookies is necessary for our legitimate interests:

  • for technical purposes, so our website functions properly.
  • To drive targeted advertisements from third-party to make suggestions and recommendations about goods or services which may be of interest to you.
  • To enable us to collect information about the browsing habits and activities of customers, so we can constantly improve our website and service.
  • To define types of customers for our products and services,
  • To develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

Cookies are set by us and may also be set by third parties who participate with us in affiliate-marketing programmes. None of these third parties collect any personal information from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you if websites set or access cookies. The site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

to change cookie preferences on your browser

to delete cookies

Google Analytics

To see how our website is performing, see what products/services interest our users, to improve our website, marketing, customer relationships and experiences and to help us learn how to delight our visitors, we use the Google Analytics® service to monitor website traffic. This involves the collection of personal and other technical information about how you use our website. Our use of your personal information in this way is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

At the suggestion of Google, Inc., we have included the following statement to explain about the service:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

How is your personal information collected?

We typically collect personal information from you directly when you enter your personal information into our website. We also gather personal information automatically through the use of cookies and analytic services.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform our obligations to you or to send you information that you would like to receive from us (such as newsletters).

This may mean that we refuse to enter into or cancel any contract between us, or refuse to provide you with a service that you would like us to provide.

Do we need your consent?

We require your consent in order to send you marketing communications by email.

In most cases, however, we do not require your consent to use your personal information. Details of the lawful basis of our use of your personal information are set out above.

In some circumstances, we may approach you for your specific written consent to allow us to process certain personal information for a specific purpose. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

Data Sharing and Transfer

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, to parties who are under contract to provide services to us (our “data processors”) where the use of your personal information forms part of their contractual duties, and with other companies in our group of companies where they have a legitimate interest in receiving that information.

We may also share your personal information with other third parties, for example, in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business.

Except as required by Google for the use of Google Analytics [link] we do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Google is part of the EU-US Privacy shield which requires them to protect your personal information in a similar way as it is within the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we have a policy to limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate reason to receive it. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we use your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current otherwise we may not be able to send you emails that you wish to receive.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party (in limited circumstances and where this is technically possible).

If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us on info@goodspaguide.co.uk

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose (such as opting-in to receiving marketing emails) you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us on info@goodspaguide.co.uk. You can withdraw your consent to receive future marketing information from us by clicking [this link] or the link at the bottom of any email from us.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information up to the time that you let us know that you have withdrawn your consent.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Contacting us

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer and are not currently required to do so. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about how we handle your personal information, please contact us in our capacity as the data controller at:

Good Spa Guide, Rouen House, Rouen Road, Norwich, NR1 1RB

Or email info@goodpsaguide.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Contact details for the ICO are available here.