Privacy & cookies

Privacy & cookies

Here at The Good Spa Guide, we respect your privacy. We don’t like getting email or junk mail we don’t want, either. We follow the guidelines set out in the UK Data Protection Act of 1998, and aim to meet current Internet best practice. Your personal information (such as your name and email address) will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. We will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party without your approval.

Your personal information

The Good Spa Guide will not collect any personal information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information. For example, if you would like to register on our site to take advantage of certain features, such as our monthly email newsletter, then we’ll need your name and email address so we can send this to you.

Our policy on cookies

By using and browsing www.goodspaguide.co.uk, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or stop using the site.

What are cookies and what do they do?

Cookies are files that your Web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. As you come to the site, your computer hands its “cookie” to our server so we know whether you have been here before. Cookies are how we save your password and other information on site so you don’t have to re-enter your details each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to track your clicks as you go through the site; information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and tell us more about our visitors.

How is the information stored by cookies used?

The Good Spa Guide uses cookies to tell us whether you have visited us before, which pages you look at on our website, your journey around the website, and whether you came from a particular Internet link or banner advertisement. The Good Spa Guide does not, and cannot, use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. We can only know the information you gave us when you registered on site. For further information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

What are cookies used for?

a) We use cookies for technical purposes, so our website functions properly.

b) To drive targeted advertisements from third-party affiliates.

c) To enable us to collect information about the browsing habits and activities of customers, so we can constantly improve our website and service.

Who sets the cookies?

The Good Spa Guide, and also third-party affiliates.

 

Cookies may also be set by third parties who participate with us in affiliate-marketing programmes. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

How to change cookie preferences on your browser

How to delete cookies

Online surveys and contests

We may share the general results of a survey of our users with partners or other third parties. For example, we might disclose that a certain percentage of our users are female, or that some have already visited a spa. But we will not sell or share any information about individual users. We would not supply email addresses or any details about an individual. We plan to run competitions and draws in which we will request certain personal information. For example, we might require your name and email address so we

can send you the prize if you win. The rules and terms of each promotion can vary, so all information about the contest is shown at the point you enter the competition or draw.

Sponsored promotional pages

The Good Spa Guide may, in the future, host sponsored promotional pages for advertisers who offer product and promotional information that might be of interest to you, including contests, free samples, discounts, and so on. These pages are clearly identified. Sometimes the advertiser or The Good Spa Guide will request personal information to enter the promotion. Because the rules and terms of each promotion can vary, all the rules will be publicised during the event. The personal information that is obtained is only used in relation to the promotion; it is not stored for future use.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Good Spa Guide holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please see our Contact Us page for contact information.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our Terms of Use policy.

Your questions and comments

We try to answer people’s Frequently Asked Questions, but feel free to contact us any time and we’ll try to answer any additional questions you may have. You can email us or see About the Good Spa Guide to find out more about our company and our policies.

Google Analytics

To see how The Good Spa Guide website is performing, and to help us learn how to delight our visitors, we use the Google Analytics® service to monitor website traffic. At the suggestion of Google, Inc., we have included the following statement to explain about the service:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”